Our Privacy Policy

Pomeroy values individual privacy and we want to give you and other visitors to our website located at https://www.pomeroy.com/ (referred to as Website” or our “Site) the opportunity to understand the kind of information that we collect about you and how you can limit the use of personally identifiable information to those purposes for which it was provided to us.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect personally identifiable information that you supply to us voluntarily through the use of our website, such as survey information, payment information, or your email address if you communicate with us by email. 

We may use that information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve our website or our services, to customize your experience using our website, or to send updates or notices about our company or the products and services we offer, which we believe may be of some interest to you. We may combine this information with other generally or publicly available information in order to help us identify the preferences or interests of visitors to our website. We may also provide information that identifies you to companies that we utilize to assist us in these types of activities, including helping us fulfill your request for information or placement of an order for products or services. 

We also reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information if: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order); (3) we believe in good faith the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; or (4) we are acting in good faith to protect an individual’s personal safety.

The Site may offer opportunities to request additional information from sponsors or partners of Company.  By requesting more information, you give Company permission to transfer your personally identifiable information to the sponsor or partner so they can fulfill your request.  In many instances, only your e-mail address will be shared. 

We do not rent or sell email addresses to third parties, or otherwise share any non-anonymized personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties (other than our affiliated entities) except as set forth above.

If we do share personally identifiable information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed personally identifiable information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity, and privacy of the personally identifiable information.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service on our website, we will ask you for your credit card number or other account number you wish to be charged in order to facilitate payment for your purchase. We do not release your credit card or other account information to third parties unless you authorize us to do so or it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities to you, including, but not limited to, delivering the product or performing the service that you ordered.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply for employment or otherwise inquire about employment with our company on our website, we may collect information from such submission, including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, for inclusion in our job applicant or recruiting records. This information will be used for internal purposes only, including the identification of candidates for employment, recruiting, and hiring of employees.

COOKIES

We use traditional HTML “cookies” in the administration of our website in order to keep track of movement of an individual user from one screen to another. This information may be used by us to detect or resolve website problems and to assist with customer support issues. We do not collect any personally identifiable information about your visit to our site in this purely administrative process. 

If you do not wish to share this information, please refer to the “Help” category on your browser’s toolbar for information on how to customize or disable cookies.

COMPUTER-RELATED INFORMATION

Like most websites, we automatically gather and log information about your computer and navigation patterns, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, the specific web pages that you visited during your connection to our website, and time/date information about your visit. None of this information, when used or provided in aggregate form, contains any information that personally identifies you. None of this information, when used or provided in aggregate form, contains any information that personally identifies you. 

We may use this information, in aggregate form, for system maintenance or to gain a better understanding of how our website is used. We may also share this information, in aggregate form, with third parties for research or marketing purposes. 

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at marketing@pomeroy.com.  To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice).  Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

It is important that we keep only the most accurate, up-to-date information about you in our records. Therefore, if you believe that our records contain information that needs to be updated, you can email us at marketing@pomeroy.com to correct or update your contact information. 

You may also choose to remove your name, telephone and fax numbers, and postal and email addresses from lists that we maintain for purposes of sending out notices or updates if you do not want to receive such updates or notices from us by emailing us at marketing@pomeroy.com

You may request that we refrain from disclosing your personally-identifiable information to third parties by contacting us at marketing@pomeroy.com.

If you are a resident of certain jurisdictions, you may also have the right to opt-out of any current or futures sale of your personally identifiable information. To exercise this right in accordance with applicable law, please contact us at the following email address: marketing@pomeroy.com and write “Opt Out of the Sale of Personal Information” for the subject of your message. We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity and residency prior to disclosing any information to you or acting on your request.  Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity and residency will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any administrative notices regarding the Site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.). 

LINKED SITES

Other websites that you visit, including those linked from or to our website, may have separate privacy policies or no policy at all. Other websites may use personal information differently than our policy permits so we strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site before you provide your personal information on the internet.

DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

We utilize information technology security to keep the information that you provide to us via our website secure. We also attempt to have privacy protection controls in place with our vendors in order to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. All of our employees must abide by our Privacy Policy. Only authorized employees are permitted to access your personally identifiable information or that of other visitors tour website. Keep in mind that any such access is limited in scope and provided only to those employees who reasonably need the information in order to perform his or her job duties or responsibilities, such as providing updates or notices or customer service. If an employee violates our privacy policies, he or she will be subject to our disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Pomeroy is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that Pomeroy has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

If Pomeroy goes through a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via prominent notice on our website of any such change of ownership or control of your personally identifiable information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Residents

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) signed into law June 28, 2018 and entering into effect Jan. 1, 2020, California residents have certain rights and privileges. You can exercise any of the following rights by notifying us as described below:

  • Disclosure Request. Upon request and when possible, we will disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. Additionally, you may also obtain the categories of information about you that we have sold, the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. You may submit these requests by calling 800-846-8727, option 6; or by visiting https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly. 
  • Deletion. If you should wish to cease use of our Site and have your personal data deleted from our Site, then you may submit a request by calling 800-846-8727, option 6; or by visiting https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. Upon receipt of a verifiable request for deletion, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your personal data has been deleted.  To exercise this right via email, simply type the words “Personal Data Deletion” in the subject line of your email.
  • Do Not “Sell”. Under CCPA, you have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer's personal information. Certain transfers of personal information to POMEROY affiliates may be deemed a “Sale” under CCPA. If you wish to exercise your right to opt out, you may submit a request by calling 800-846-8727, option 6; or by visiting https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa. Upon receipt of a verifiable opt out request, we will confirm receipt and limit the transfers of your data accordingly.  To exercise this right via email, simply type the words “Sales Opt-Out” in the subject line of your email.
  • Right to Sue for Security Breaches. You also have the right to sue in the event your non-encrypted or non-redacted personal information, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the our violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. Prior to exercising this right, you must provide us with 30 days’ written notice by emailing us at marketing@pomeroy.com and providing us with an opportunity fix this violation.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity and residency prior to disclosing any information to you or acting on your request.  Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity and residency will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete. We strive to respond to your request within 45 days of receiving a verifiable consumer request however,  we reserve the right to respond within 90 days when reasonably necessary.

We will not disclose or share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purposes of third party marketing to you without your prior consent. 

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your information with third parties without your notice and consent, unless it is under one of the following circumstances: 

  • Responding to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities.
  • Complying with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order.
  • Investigating and helping prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity.
  • Enforcing or protecting the rights and properties of the Company or its subsidiaries.
  • Protecting the rights or personal safety of the Company’s employees.

There are circumstances where the Company may decide to buy, sell, or reorganize its business in selected countries.  Under these circumstances, it may be necessary to share or receive personally identifiable information with prospective or actual partners or affiliates. In such circumstances, the Company will ensure your information is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Under California's “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personally identifiable information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the Customer personally identifiable information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of Customer personally identifiable information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared Customer personally identifiable information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding 2018 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please contact us at the following email address: marketing@pomeroy.com and write “Request for California Privacy personally identifiable information” for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply e–mail within 30 days containing the requested information once we confirm your request. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only that information which is covered will be included in our response.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURES

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates. Our Site does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals.

REVISIONS

Pomeroy reserves the right to periodically revise this policy. In the event we modify our policy, we will give reasonable notice of the change on our home page. Since notice of any such policy change will not appear on our website indefinitely and may only be posted for a limited time, it will be incumbent upon you to check our Privacy Policy regularly to see if we have made any modifications.

HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?

You can access our contact information under the Contact Us section on our website or you can contact us at our corporate headquarters at: 

POMEROY
1020 PETERSBURG ROAD
HEBRON, KENTUCKY 41048
TELEPHONE: 859.586.0600
FACSIMILE: 859.586.4414
EMAIL: marketing@pomeroy.com 

Last Revised: August 26,2020